Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Radiator Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

'10-12 models

1. Check the No. 3-8 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuse(s) OK?

YES -

Reinstall the fuse(s), then go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s) and recheck. If the fuse(s) blow again, repair the short to ground on the No. 3-8 (30 A) fuse, and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse fuse circuit.

2. Disconnect and remove the relay circuit board from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay circuit board OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Replace the relay circuit board.

3. Test the radiator fan motor Testing and Inspection.

Is the motor OK ?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Replace the radiator fan motor Radiator And A/C Condenser Fan, Motor, And Shroud Removal And Installation.

4. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector terminal B1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector terminal B10 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector terminal F26 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B10.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Check for continuity between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal No. 4.

9. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector terminal C3 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C3 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

10. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector terminal C5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C5 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground G301.

11. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

16. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B8 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A5.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal A5 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B8.

17. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B11 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck . If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B11.