Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Safety Indicator (Drivers and Passengers MICU) Input Test




Safety Indicator (Driver's and Passenger's MICU) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis function Testing and Inspection, and make sure the safety indicator LEDs and B-CAN communication line are OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.










Passenger's MICU

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Remove the passenger's kick panel.

- 4-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (4-door)
- 2-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (2-door)

8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1(or H*2).





NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.













11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).

- USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models)
- Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada models)

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.