Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Exterior Lights (Drivers and Passengers MICU) Input Test




Exterior Lights (Driver's and Passenger's MICU) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (7.5 A), No. 27 (10 A), No. 28 (10 A), and No. 30 (10 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 1 (10 A), No. 2 (10 A), and No. 4 (10 A) fuses in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors B, D, F, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.


















Passenger's MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the passenger's kick panel.

- 4-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (4-door)
- 2-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (2-door)

9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.










12. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all input tests prove OK, go to step 13.










13. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).

- USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models)
- Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada models)

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.