Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Wipers/Washers (Drivers And Passengers MICU) Input Test




Wipers/Washers (Driver's and Passenger's MICU) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following connectors input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.














Passenger's MICU

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the passenger's kick panel.

- 4-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (4-door)
- 2-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (2-door)

10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, G*1and H*2.

*1: '08-10 models LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, and '11-12 USA models 4-door LX

*2: Except '08-10 models LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, and '11-12 USA models 4-door LX

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.

12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.





13. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 14.





14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).

- USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models)
- Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada models)

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.