Engine Will Not Start, Engine Starts But Stalls Immediately, Or Engine Is Hard To Start
Engine
Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine will not start, engine starts but stalls immediately, or engine is hard to start
Engine will not start, engine starts but stalls immediately, or engine is hard to start
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Before beginning this troubleshooting, do a diagnostic interview.
* When the symptom cannot be duplicated, you can perform the troubleshooting using the on-board snapshot information in this procedure. As refer to the result of the diagnostic interview (date, place) and the present total mileage, compare the total mileage which is estimated from the interview when a failure occurred and the parameter (total mileage) in the on-board snapshot information. Make sure the date when the failure occurred corresponds with the date on which the on-board snapshot information is recorded. If it doesn't, on-board snapshot information cannot be used in this troubleshooting.
NOTE: Before beginning this troubleshooting:
* Make sure the battery is fully charged.
* Make sure the fuel tank is at least 1/4 full.
* Make sure the engine oil level is correct.
After the troubleshooting, reset the PCM with the HDS to certainly erase the on-board snapshot information recorded on the PCM.
1. DTC check:
DTC check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
-YES- Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 2.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the vehicle, go to the ECM/PCM power and ground troubleshooting ECM/PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting.
2. Immobilizer system check:
Immobilizer system check
-1. Select HDS immobilizer set-up, select immobilizer information, then select status log.
NOTE: When the status log count is found, it means the immobilizer system has prohibited the engine from starting in the past.
The number of status log count shows the frequency that the system has prohibited the engine from starting in the past.
If immobilizer system has no status log count, the system is normal.
Were any status log counts found?
-YES- Go to Immobilizer system, Status Log.
-NO- Go to step 3.
3. Problem verification (snapshot sampling):
Problem verification (snapshot sampling)
-1. Set the HDS to record a snapshot for 30 seconds.
-2. Begin the snapshot, then start the engine.
Was the engine hard to start?
-YES- Go to step 6 (diagnosis by parameter troubleshooting).
-NO- Go to step 4.
4. On-board snapshot check (Engine will not start):
On-board snapshot check (Engine will not start)
-1. Check record for a Hard to Start Engine on-board snapshot with the HDS.
Was the Hard to Start Engine on-board snapshot recorded?
-YES- Go to step 6 (diagnosis by parameter troubleshooting).
-NO- Go to step 5.
5. On-board snapshot check (Engine stall):
On-board snapshot check (Engine stall)
-1. Check for a record of engine stall 2 in the on-board snapshot with the HDS
Was the Engine Stall 2 as on-board snapshot recorded?
-YES- Go to step 19 (diagnosis by parameter (ST FUEL TRIM)).
-NO- Go to step 21 (fuel system troubleshooting).
NOTE: In the following conditions, the on-board snapshot will not be recorded when the engine stalls.
* Ignition switch turned to LOCK (0) after starting the engine.
* Vehicle condition is not in Hard to start engine on-board snapshot recoding zone (see the gray zone of following graph).
* Low or dead battery
* Replacing the battery
6. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (IMMOBILIZER):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (IMMOBILIZER)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the IMMOBILIZER and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Compare the snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, from the chart, to determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- The immobilizer system has failure. Go to the immobilizer System Check Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
-Pattern 2- The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 7 (diagnosis by parameter (ENGINE SPEED)).
7. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (ENGINE SPEED):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (ENGINE SPEED)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Compare the snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, from the chart, to determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- The engine cranking speed is OK. Go to step 8 (diagnosis by parameter (BATTERY)).
-Pattern 2- Diagnostic procedure:
1. Test the battery. Battery Test
2. Check battery cables and connection.
8. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (BATTERY):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (BATTERY)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the BATTERY and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the BATTERY pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Diagnostic procedure:
1. Test the battery. Battery Test
2. Check battery cables and connection.
-Pattern 2- The battery is OK. Go to step 9 (diagnosis by parameter (ECT SENSOR 1)).
9. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (ECT SENSOR 1):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (ECT SENSOR 1)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the ECT SENSOR 1 and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the ECT SENSOR 1 pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Check for a faulty ECT sensor 1.
-Pattern 2- ECT sensor 1 is OK. Go to step 10 (diagnosis by parameter (MAP SENSOR)).
10. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (MAP SENSOR):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (MAP SENSOR)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the MAP SENSOR and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the MAP SENSOR pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Check the port of MAP sensor for clogging. If port is OK, substitute a known-good MAP sensor Service and Repair. Also check for clogging in the exhaust system.
-Pattern 2 (Reproducible failure)- The MAP sensor is OK. Go to step 11 (diagnosis by parameter (MAF SENSOR)).
-Pattern 2 (Intermittent failure)- The MAP sensor is OK. Go to step 12 (diagnosis by parameter (CMP NO PULSE)).
11. Snapshot check (MAF SENSOR):
Snapshot check (MAF SENSOR)
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the MAF SENSOR and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the MAF SENSOR pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1 and 2- Check for loose terminal or poor connection at the MAF sensor. If the terminals and connections are OK, substitute a known-good MAF sensor Service and Repair.
-Pattern 3- The MAF sensor is OK. Go to step 12 (diagnosis by parameter (CMP NO PULSE)).
12. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CMP NO PULSE):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CMP NO PULSE)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the CMP NO PULSE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the CMP NO PULSE pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Do the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P0365 DTC Troubleshooting. If the CMP NO PULSE count reaches the malfunction threshold, DTC P0365 will set.
-Pattern 2- Go to step 13 (diagnosis by parameter (CMP NOISE)).
13. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CMP NOISE):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CMP NOISE)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the CMP NOISE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the CMP NOISE pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Do the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P0369 DTC Troubleshooting. If the CMP NOISE count reaches the malfunction threshold, DTC P0369 will set. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the CMP sensor.
-Pattern 2- The CMP sensor is OK. Go to step 14 (diagnosis by parameter (CKP NO PULSE)).
14. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CKP NO PULSE):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CKP NO PULSE)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the CKP NO PULSE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the CKP NO PULSE pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Do the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P0335 DTC Troubleshooting. If the CKP NO PULSE count reaches the malfunction threshold, DTC P0335 will set. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the CKP sensor.
-Pattern 2- Go to step 15 (diagnosis by parameter (CKP NOISE)).
15. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CKP NOISE):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CKP NOISE)
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the CKP NOISE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the CKP NOISE pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Do the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P0339 DTC Troubleshooting. If the CKP NOISE count reaches the malfunction threshold, DTC P0339 will set. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the CKP sensor, and also check for aftermarket accessories.
-Pattern 2- The CKP sensor is OK. Go to step 16 (diagnosis by parameter (EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS))).
16. On-board snapshot or snapshot check (EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS)):
On-board snapshot or snapshot check (EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS))
NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of reproducible failure.
-1. Select the Hard to Start Engine in the on-board snapshot or snapshot with the HDS.
-2. Select the EGR VLS and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while the engine is cranking, then compare the EGR VLS pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Loosen the EGR valve mounting bolts Service and Repair, then install a metal plate between the EGR valve and the engine to block off the EGR port. Recheck the engine start time. If the engine start time is normal, there is a failure in the EGR valve.
-Pattern 2 (Reproducible failure)- The EGR valve is OK. Go to step 17 (diagnosis by parameter (VTEC PRES SW)).
-Pattern 2 (Intermittent failure)- The EGR valve is OK. Go to step 18 (diagnosis by parameter (Engine Stall in the on-board snapshot)).
17. Snapshot check (VTEC PRES SW):
Snapshot check (VTEC PRES SW)
-1. Check the VTEC PRES SW in the data list with the HDS when the engine cranking.
Is the VTEC PRES SW indicated ON?
-YES- Substitute a known-good rocker arm oil control valve Service and Repair. If the valve is OK, replace the oil pump Removal and Replacement.
-NO- Go to step 21 (fuel system troubleshooting).
18. On-board snapshot check (Engine stall):
On-board snapshot check (Engine stall)
-1. Check record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot with the HDS.
Is a Engine Stall 2 on-board snapshot recorded?
-YES- Go to step 19 (diagnosis by parameter (ST FUEL TRIM)).
-NO- Go to step 21 (fuel system troubleshooting).
19. On-board snapshot check (ST FUEL TRIM):
On-board snapshot check (ST FUEL TRIM)
-1. Select HDS Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot.
-2. Select the ST FUEL TRIM and engine speed in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters when the engine stalls, then compare the ST FUEL TRIM pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Diagnostic procedure:
1. Check fuel pump operation sound.
2. Go to the Fuel pressure test. Testing and Inspection
3. Go to the Fuel pump circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection
4. Test the PGM-FI main relay Testing and Inspection.
5. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 Testing and Inspection.
6. Check for the following fuses:
*No. A21 (15 A) fuse (in the under-hood fuse/relay box)
*No. B4 (15 A) fuse (in the under-dash fuse/relay box)
-Pattern 2- Go to step 20 (diagnosis by parameter (MISFIRE)).
20. On-board snapshot check (MISFIRE):
On-board snapshot check (MISFIRE)
-1. Select HDS Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot.
-2. Select the MISFIRE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters when the engine stalls, then compare the MISFIRE pattern from the chart, and determine the problem.
Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Do the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P0300-P0304 troubleshooting DTC Troubleshooting.
-Pattern 2- Go to step 21 (fuel system troubleshooting).
21. Fuel pressure check:
Fuel pressure check
-1. Do the fuel pressure test Testing and Inspection.
Is the fuel pressure OK?
-YES- Go to step 22 (ignition system troubleshooting).
-NO- Check for following pars:
* Fuel pump circuit Testing and Inspection
* Fuel pressure regulator Service and Repair
* Fuel filter Service and Repair
22. Spark plug visual check:
Spark plug visual check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the spark plugs. Service and Repair
-3. Check the conditions of the spark plug electrode.
NOTE: Make sure the plugs are genuine parts.
Is the electrode damage or wet?
-YES (wet)- Check the following conditions. If they are OK, go to step 23.
* In very cold conditions, multiple very short trips can cause the spark plug to foul. If this is the case, drive the vehicle a longer distance and recheck.
* Incorrect or poor quality fuel can cause a wet spark plug. Replace the fuel and recheck.
-YES (damaged)- Replace the damaged spark plugs, determine the cause of the spark plug damage.
-NO- Go to step 23.
23. Determine possible failure area (Ignition system, Others):
Determine possible failure area (Ignition system, Others)
-1. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
-2. Insert the spark plug into the ignition coil and ground it to the engine.
-3. Crank the engine and watch for spark at the spark plug.
Is there spark?
-YES- The ignition system is OK. Select ECM/PCM reset in the PGM-FI INSPECTION MENU to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS, then go to step 25 (engine compression troubleshooting).
-NO- Go to step 24.
24. Ignition coil power circuit check:
Ignition coil power circuit check
-1. Disconnect the following connector(s).
-2. Remove the ignition coil relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Replace the ignition coil(s) Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair open in the IG1/IG_COIL RLY_OUT wire between the ignition coil relay and ignition coil.
25. Engine compression check:
Engine compression check
-1. Do an engine compression inspection. Engine Compression Inspection
NOTE: When removing the spark plugs, make sure the plugs are genuine parts.
Is engine compression OK?
-YES- Go to step 26 (EVAP canister purge valve check).
-NO- Repair the cause of low compression.
26. EVAP canister purge valve check:
EVAP canister purge valve check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the purge valve.
-4. Start the engine.
Is there vacuum?
-YES- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve Service and Repair.
-NO (Reproducible failure)- Go to step 27 (fuse check).
-NO (Intermittent failure)- Go to step 28 (relay check).
27. Fuse check:
Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuses.
Are the fuses OK?
-YES- The fuses are OK. Go to step 28 (relay check).
-NO- Replace the blown fuse(s).
28. Relay check:
Relay check
-1. Test the following relays Testing and Inspection:
NOTE: In case the failure is not reproduced, the following relays may have intermittent failure.
* PGM-FI main relay 2
* Ignition coil relay
* PGM-FI main relay 1
* PGM-FI subrelay
Are the relays OK?
-YES- Go to the Diagnostic Interview Fuel and Emissions Systems Diagnostic Interview Engine will not start, engine starts but stalls immediately, or engine is hard.
-NO- Replace any damaged relays.