VSA System
Control System DTCs
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 65-11
DTC 65-11 : Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
* Bleeding the brake system while the ignition switch is ON (II) can cause this DTC.
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Brake fluid level check:
Brake fluid level check
-1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Is the brake fluid level OK?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Do the front brake pad inspection Front Brake Pad Inspection, rear brake pad inspection Rear Brake Pad Inspection, or rear drum brake inspection Service and Repair. Check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake pads or rear brake shoe, then go to step 2 and recheck.
2. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
3. Gauge control module (tach) check 1:
Gauge control module (tach) check 1
-1. Release the parking brake.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-3. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module (tach).
Does the indicator come on then go off?
-YES- Go to step 7.
-NO- Go to step 4.
4. Gauge control module (tach) check 2:
Gauge control module (tach) check 2
-1. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL as ENOUGH?
-YES- Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation.
-NO- Go to step 5.
5. Brake fluid level switch check:
Brake fluid level switch check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH?
-YES- Replace the brake fluid level switch Service and Repair.
-NO- Go to step 6.
6. Shorted wire check (BRAKE_LEVEL_SW line):
Shorted wire check (BRAKE_LEVEL_SW line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the brake fluid level switch.
-NO- The BRAKE_LEVEL_SW wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation.
7. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
-1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
-YES- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.