Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

VSA System




Control System DTCs

VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 68-11

DTC 68-11 : Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck OFF

NOTE:
* Troubleshoot and repair any fuel and emissions DTCs first.
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

1. VSA modulator-control unit performance check:

VSA modulator-control unit performance check
-1. Start the engine.

-2. Check the BRAKE PRESSURE in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.

Is there 10 MPa or less?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Check for brake drag Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures or a misadjusted brake pedal position switch Adjustments. If they are normal, go to step 11.

2. Brake pedal position switch performance check 1:

Brake pedal position switch performance check 1
-1. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.

Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pressed, and OFF when the pedal is released?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 3.

3. Brake pedal position switch performance check 2:

Brake pedal position switch performance check 2
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does it indicate ON?
-YES- Check the brake pedal position switch adjustment Adjustments. If it is OK, replace the brake pedal position switch Adjustments.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Fuse check:

Fuse check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the jumper wire.

-3. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 8.
-NO- Go to step 5.

5. Shorted wire check (+B_STOP line):

Shorted wire check (+B_STOP line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. A17 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
-NO- The +B_STOP wire is OK. Go to step 6.

6. Shorted wire check (STOP_SW line):

Shorted wire check (STOP_SW line)
-1. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the ECM/PCM.
-NO- The STOP_SW wire is OK. Install a new No. A17 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.

7. VSA modulator-control unit check:

VSA modulator-control unit check
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.





-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-5. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68-11 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 11.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete.

8. Open wire check (+B_STOP line):

Open wire check (+B_STOP line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B_STOP wire is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the No. A17 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.

9. Open wire check (STOP_SW line):

Open wire check (STOP_SW line)
-1. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The STOP_SW wire is OK. Go to step 10.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the brake pedal position switch.

10. ECM/PCM check (update or substitution):

ECM/PCM check (update or substitution)
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.





-2. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-5. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68-11 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 11.
-NO- If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

11. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
-1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-3. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68-11 indicated?
-YES- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.