Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0452

DTC P0452 : FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. EVAP system check:

EVAP system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-4. Remove the fuel fill cap.

-5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -7.3 kPa (-2.16 inHg, -55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Install the fuel fill cap.

-2. Start the engine, and let it idle.

-3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

3. Determine possible failure area (PTANK line, others):

Determine possible failure area (PTANK line, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -7.3 kPa (-2.16 inHg, -55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.

4. Shorted wire check (PTANK line):

Shorted wire check (PTANK line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the PTANK wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the FTP sensor, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The PTANK wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

5. Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others):

Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- There is a problem in the VCC6 line. Go to step 6.

6. Open wire check (VCC6 line):

Open wire check (VCC6 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The VCC6 wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the VCC6 wire between the ECM/PCM (A30) and the FTP sensor, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Start the engine, and let it idle.

-7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Keep idling until a result comes on.