DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0453
DTC P0453 : FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. EVAP system check:
EVAP system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
-5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 inHg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Install the fuel fill cap.
-2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- Failure is not duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
3. Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others):
Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 inHg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
-YES- The FTP sensor is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
4. Determine possible failure area (PTANK line, SG6 line):
Determine possible failure area (PTANK line, SG6 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 6.
5. Open wire check (PTANK line):
Open wire check (PTANK line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The PTANK wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the PTANK wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the FTP sensor, then do the repair verification.
6. Open wire check (SG6 line):
Open wire check (SG6 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG6 wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the FTP sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Start the engine, and let it idle.
-7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Keep idling until a result comes on.