Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0453

DTC P0453 : FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. EVAP system check:

EVAP system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-4. Remove the fuel fill cap.

-5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 inHg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Install the fuel fill cap.

-2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

-3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- Failure is not duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

3. Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others):

Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 inHg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
-YES- The FTP sensor is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

4. Determine possible failure area (PTANK line, SG6 line):

Determine possible failure area (PTANK line, SG6 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 6.

5. Open wire check (PTANK line):

Open wire check (PTANK line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The PTANK wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the PTANK wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the FTP sensor, then do the repair verification.

6. Open wire check (SG6 line):

Open wire check (SG6 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG6 wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the FTP sensor, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Start the engine, and let it idle.

-7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Keep idling until a result comes on.