Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P065E

DTC P065E : IMT Actuator Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch OFF (0).

-4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

-5. Select the IMT (IMRC) TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the IMT (IMRC) ACTIVATION for 10 seconds.

-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P065E indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM.

2. Shorted wire check (SVSP line to power):

Shorted wire check (SVSP line to power)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 0.1 V or less?
-YES- The SVSP wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair a short to power in the SVSP wire between the ECM/PCM (B12) and the IMT actuator, then do the repair verification.

3. Shorted wire check (SVSM line to power):

Shorted wire check (SVSM line to power)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 0.1 V or less?
-YES- The SVSM wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair a short to power in the SVSM wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the IMT actuator, then do the repair verification.

4. Shorted wire check (SVSP line to ground):

Shorted wire check (SVSP line to ground)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 1.0 MOhms or more?
-YES- The SVSP wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 5.
-NO- Repair a short to ground in the SVSP wire between the ECM/PCM (B12) and the IMT actuator, then do the repair verification.

5. Shorted wire check (SVSM line to ground):

Shorted wire check (SVSM line to ground)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 1.0 MOhms or more?
-YES- The SVSM wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair a short to ground in the SVSM wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the IMT actuator, then do the repair verification.

6. Determination of possible failure area (ECM/PCM, IMT circuit shorted, IMT circuit open):

Determination of possible failure area (ECM/PCM, IMT circuit shorted, IMT circuit open)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 15-30 Ohms?
-15 Ohms or less- The IMT circuit is shorted. Go to step 7.
-15-30 Ohms- The SVSP/SVSM wire are OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-30 Ohms or more- The IMT circuit is open. Go to step 8.

7. IMT circuit internal resistance check:

IMT circuit internal resistance check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. At the IMT actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 15-30 Ohms?
-YES- The IMA actuator is OK. Repair a short in the SVSP wire to the SVSM wire between the ECM/PCM (B12, B13) and the IMT actuator, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the IMT actuator Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

8. IMT circuit internal resistance check:

IMT circuit internal resistance check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. At the IMT actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 15-30 Ohms?
-YES- Repair an open in the SVSP/SVSM wires between the ECM/PCM (B12, B13) and the IMT actuator, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the IMT actuator, Service and Repair then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Reconnect all connectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-7. Select the IMT (IMRC) TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the IMT (IMRC) ACTIVATION for 10 seconds.

-8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P065E indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.