Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0842

DTC P0842 : Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch A (2nd Clutch) Circuit Low

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. 2nd Pressure Switch signal check:

2nd Pressure Switch signal check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch with the HDS in the A/T Data List when the transmission is not in 2nd gear.

Is the 2nd Pressure Switch OFF?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- The 2nd Pressure Switch signal is OK. Go to step 3.

2. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

-2. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear for at least 2 seconds.

-3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, test-drive again.

3. Transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) check:

Transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the 2nd Pressure Switch OFF?
-YES- Replace transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch A (2nd Clutch) Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) is OK. Go to step 4.

4. Shorted wire check (OP_2_SW line):

Shorted wire check (OP_2_SW line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the OP_2_SW wire between transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The OP_2_SW wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Reconnect all connectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

-5. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gears for at least 2 seconds in each gear.

-6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.