Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0847

DTC P0847 : Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch B (3rd Clutch) Circuit Low

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. 3rd Pressure Switch signal check:

3rd Pressure Switch signal check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch with the HDS in the A/T Data List when the transmission is not in 3rd gear.

Is the 3rd Pressure Switch OFF?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- The 3rd Pressure Switch signal is OK. Go to step 3.

2. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

-2. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear for at least 2 seconds.

-3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0847 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, test-drive again.

3. Transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) check:

Transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the 3rd Pressure Switch OFF?
-YES- Replace transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch B (3rd Clutch) Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) is OK. Go to step 4.

4. Shorted wire check (OP_3_SW line):

Shorted wire check (OP_3_SW line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the OP_3_SW wire between transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The OP_3_SW wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Reconnect all connectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

-5. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th gear for at least 2 seconds.

-6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0847 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.