Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P2118

DTC P2118 : Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.

-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2118 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM, then clean the throttle body Throttle Body Cleaning.

2. Open wire check (SG3 line):

Open wire check (SG3 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connectors.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG3 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG3 wire between the ECM/PCM (C14) and the throttle body, then do the repair verification.

3. Shorted wire check (MTR_1 line to MTR_2 line):

Shorted wire check (MTR_1 line to MTR_2 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the MTR_1 and MTR_2 wires between the throttle body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Shorted wire check (MTR_1, MTR_2 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (MTR_1, MTR_2 line to ground):
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the MTR_1, MTR_2 wire between the throttle body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then do the repair verification.
-NO- The MTR_1, MIR_2 wires are OK. Go to step 5.

5. Throttle body internal circuit check (short in wires):

Throttle body internal circuit check (short in wires)
-1. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 1.2-1.0 kOhms?
-YES- Go to step 6
-NO- Replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement, then do the repair verification.

6. Throttle body internal circuit check (short to ground):

Throttle body internal circuit check (short to ground)
-1. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- Replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The throttle body internal circuit is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.

-7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2118 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.