DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P2238
DTC P2238 : A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS+ Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2238 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
2. Shorted wire check (AFS+ line):
Shorted wire check (AFS+ line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the AFS+ wire between the ECM/PCM (C39) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then do the repair verification.
-NO- The AFS+ wire is OK. Go to step 3.
3. ECM/PCM internal circuit check:
ECM/PCM internal circuit check
-1. Reconnect the ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is the voltage about 2.2 V?
-YES- The ECM/PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) A/F Sensor Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2238 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED - Keep idling until a result comes on.