Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test






A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test

Test

1. HDS DLC - Connection





1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

2. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - HDS Test

1. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.

2. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.

* If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
* If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
* If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to the next procedure.

Removal

1. Intake Air Pipe





1. Remove the intake air pipe.

2. Air Cleaner





1. Disconnect the intake air duct (A).

2. Remove the air cleaner (B).

3. Remove the harness clamp (C).

3. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Harness - Disconnection





1. Remove the harness cover (A).

2. Remove the harness clamps (B).

3. Disconnect the connectors (C).

Test

1. Linear Solenoid Valve - Resistance Check





1. Measure the resistance between terminals No. 1 and No. 2 for A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

Standard: 4.8-6.0 Ohms
* If the resistance is out of the standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
* If the resistance is within the standard, go to the next step.

2. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1.

* If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK.
* If no clicking sound is heard, go to the next procedure and check the valve movement.

Removal

1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A





1. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the ATF joint pipes (B), the O-rings (C), the 35 mm ATF pipe (D), and the gasket (E).

2. Check the fluid passage for contamination.

Test

1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - Movement Check





1. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A moves.

2. Disconnect one of the jumper wires, and check the valve movement (B) at the fluid passage. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the solenoid valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

Installation

1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A





1. Clean the mounting surfaces and the fluid passages of the solenoid valve body and the transmission housing.

2. Install a new gasket (B) with the blue side down and the white side up on the transmission housing.

3. Install the 35 mm ATF pipe (C) and the ATF joint pipes (D).

4. Install new O-rings (E) over the ATF joint pipes.

5. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

2. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Harness - Reconnection





1. Connect the connectors (A).

2. Install the harness clamps (B).

3. Install the harness cover (C).

3. Air Cleaner





1. Install the harness clamp (A).

2. Install the air cleaner (B).

3. Connect the intake air duct (C).

4. Intake Air Pipe





1. Install the intake air pipe.