Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS




Control System DTCs

EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 11-01, 11-02, 12-01

DTC 11-01 : Low/High IG1-Terminal Voltage
DTC 11-02 : Control Unit Power Supply Voltage
DTC 12-01 : Motor Power Supply Voltage

NOTE: If the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) and the engine is started, this DTC can be stored when any of these occur:
* Quick-charging the battery.
* High voltage battery (24 V) is connected to the vehicle.
* Dead battery is connected to the vehicle.

1. EPS system check:

EPS system check
-1. Start the engine.

-2. Check the BATTERY and IG1 VOLTAGE in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the voltage 10-16 V?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
-NO- Check the battery Battery Test. If it is OK, go to step 2.

2. IG1_VSA/ABS line check:

IG1_VSA/ABS line check
-1. Check for a poor connection at all IG1_VSA/ABS line connections between the EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 9 and the under dash fuse/relay box No. B24 (7.5 A) fuse.

Are the connections OK?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair the IG1_VSA/ABS line.

3. +B_EPS line check:

+B_EPS line check
-1. Check for a poor connection at all +B_EPS line connections between the EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 2 and the under-hood fuse/relay box No. A1-1 (70 A) fuse.

Are the connections OK?
-YES- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair the +B_EPS line.