Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

VSA System




Control System DTCs

VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 12-12, 14-12, 16-12, 18-12

DTC 12-12 : Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Short to the Other Sensor Circuit
DTC 14-12 : Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Short to the Other Sensor Circuit
DTC 16-12 : Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Short to the Other Sensor Circuit
DTC 18-12 : Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Short to the Other Sensor Circuit

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
* These DTCs may be caused by electrical interference. Check for aftermarket devices installed in the vehicle when these DTCs are indicated.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-4. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft (100 m) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-12, 14-12, 16-12, or 18-12 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

2. Shorted wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines):

Shorted wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector wheel speed sensor GND terminals (see table).














Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
-NO- The wheel speed sensor wires are OK. Go to step 3.

3. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connector.





-2. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-4. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft (100 m) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-12, 14-12, 16-12, or 18-12 indicated?
-YES- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.