EPS
Control System DTCs
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 21-01, 21-02
DTC 21-01 : Excessive Change of the Vehicle Speed Signal
DTC 21-02 : Comparison between the Vehicle Speed and the Engine Speed Signal
NOTE:
* If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.
* Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator may come on with DTC 21-01 or DTC 21-02 when you raise the engine speed with the vehicle stopped.
* After completing repairs, do an All DTC check, and clear any related DTCs in other systems.
1. EPS system check:
EPS system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Raise and support the vehicle Service and Repair, and allow all wheels to rotate freely.
-3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
-4. Start the engine.
-5. Turn off the VSA function by using the VSA OFF switch.
-6. Run the vehicle while in 4th gear (M/T), or D (A/T).
-7. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the vehicle speed indicated?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. PGM-FI system (M/T) or A/T system (A/T) DTC check:
PGM-FI system (M/T) or A/T system (A/T) DTC check
-1. Check for DTCs in the PGM-FI system (M/T) or A/T system (A/T) with the HDS.
Is DTC P0720 (M/T), P0721 (A/T), P0722 (A/T), or P0723 (A/T) indicated?
-YES- Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 3.
3. Gauge control module (tach) operation check:
Gauge control module (tach) operation check
-1. Start the engine, and check the tachometer.
Is the tachometer working correctly?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 4.
4. Gauge control module DTC check:
Gauge control module DTC check
-1. Check for DTCs in the gauge control module with the HDS.
Is DTC indicated?
-YES- Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 7.
5. Open wire check (F_CAN-H line):
Open wire check (F_CAN-H line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The F_CAN-H wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
6. Open wire check (F_CAN-L line):
Open wire check (F_CAN-L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The F_CAN-L wire is OK. Go to step 8.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
7. ECM/PCM check (update or substitution):
ECM/PCM check (update or substitution)
-1. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM: R18Z1 engine , K24Z7 engine Service and Repair.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21-01 or 21-02 indicated?
-YES- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM: R18Z1 engine , K24Z7 engine Service and Repair.
8. EPS control unit check (update):
EPS control unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Update the EPS control unit Programming and Relearning if it does not have the latest software.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-5. Raise and support the vehicle Service and Repair, and allow all wheels to rotate freely.
-6. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
-7. Start the engine.
-8. Turn off the VSA function by using the VSA OFF switch.
-9. Run the vehicle while in 4th gear (M/T), or D (A/T).
-10. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the vehicle speed indicated?
-YES- Troubleshooting is complete.
-NO- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.