Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS




Control System DTCs

EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01

DTC 22-01 : Engine Speed Signal

NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.

1. EPS system check:

EPS system check
-1. Start the engine.

-2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the DATA LIST reading match the tach indicated reading?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

2. Open wire check (NEP line) 1:

Open wire check (NEP line) 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Start the engine.

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there any voltage?
-YES- The NEP wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Go to step 3.

3. Shorted wire check (NEP line):

Shorted wire check (NEP line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
-NO- The NEP wire is OK. Go to step 4.

4. Open wire check (NEP line) 2:

Open wire check (NEP line) 2
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The NEP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.

5. ECM/PCM check (update or substitute):

ECM/PCM check (update or substitute)
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.





-2. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM .

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II), and start the engine.

-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 22-01 indicated?
-YES- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM .

6. EPS control unit check (update):

EPS control unit check (update)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Update the EPS control unit Programming and Relearning if it does not have the latest software.

-5. Start the engine.

-6. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the DATA LIST reading match the tach indicated reading?
-YES- Troubleshooting is complete.
-NO- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.