Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS




Control System DTCs

EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-01, 33-06

DTC 33-01 : Lower FET Stuck ON
DTC 33-06 : Lower FET Stuck ON

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-4. Start the engine.

-5. Turn the steering wheel fully to the right and left several times.

-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS

Is DTC 33-01 or 33-06 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If another DTC is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

2. Shorted wire check (MTR lines) 1:

Shorted wire check (MTR lines) 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.














Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- The MTR wires are OK. Short to body ground in the EPS motor. Go to step 4.

3. Shorted wire check (MTR lines) 2:

Shorted wire check (MTR lines) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.














Is there continuity?
-YES- The MTR wires are OK. Replace the EPS motor Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor connector.

4. EPS control unit check (update):

EPS control unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connector.





-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Update the EPS control unit Programming and Relearning if it does not have the latest software.

-4. Start the engine.

-5. Turn the steering wheel fully to the right and left several times.

-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 33-01 or 33-06 indicated?
-YES- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete.