EPS
Control System DTCs
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-01, 33-06
DTC 33-01 : Lower FET Stuck ON
DTC 33-06 : Lower FET Stuck ON
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-4. Start the engine.
-5. Turn the steering wheel fully to the right and left several times.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC 33-01 or 33-06 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If another DTC is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
2. Shorted wire check (MTR lines) 1:
Shorted wire check (MTR lines) 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- The MTR wires are OK. Short to body ground in the EPS motor. Go to step 4.
3. Shorted wire check (MTR lines) 2:
Shorted wire check (MTR lines) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The MTR wires are OK. Replace the EPS motor Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor connector.
4. EPS control unit check (update):
EPS control unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Update the EPS control unit Programming and Relearning if it does not have the latest software.
-4. Start the engine.
-5. Turn the steering wheel fully to the right and left several times.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 33-01 or 33-06 indicated?
-YES- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete.