Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS




Control System DTCs

EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-02, 33-07

DTC 33-02 : Upper FET Stuck ON
DTC 33-07 : Upper FET Stuck ON

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-4. Start the engine.

-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS

Is DTC 33-02 or 33-07 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If another DTC is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

2. Shorted wire check (MTR lines to power) 1:

Shorted wire check (MTR lines to power) 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between these test points and body ground individually.














Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- The MTR wires are OK. Go to step 4.

3. Shorted wire check (MTR lines to power) 2:

Shorted wire check (MTR lines to power) 2
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between these test points and body ground individually.














Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Repair a short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
-NO- The MTR wires are OK. Replace the EPS motor Service and Repair.

4. EPS control unit check (update):

EPS control unit check (update)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Update the EPS control unit Programming and Relearning if it does not have the latest software.

-5. Start the engine.

-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 33-02 or 33-07 indicated?
-YES- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete.