EPS
Control System DTCs
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 51-01, 51-02, 51-03, 51-04, 51-05
DTC 51-01 : Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Low/High Check)
DTC 51-02 : Torque Sensor (VT3 Differential- Amplification Function)
DTC 51-03 : Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Rapid Change)
DTC 51-04 : Torque Sensor (Temperature)
DTC 51-05 : Torque Sensor (Coil)
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-4. Start the engine.
-5. Turn the steering wheel fully to the right and left several times.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC 51-01, 51-02, 51-03, 51-04, or 51-05 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If another DTC is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
2. Torque sensor internal resistance check (VS1 line to PVF line) 1:
Torque sensor internal resistance check (VS1 line to PVF line) 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is the resistance between 12-15 Ohms?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 6.
3. Torque sensor internal resistance check (VS2 line to PVF line) 1:
Torque sensor internal resistance check (VS2 line to PVF line) 1
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is the resistance between 12-15 Ohms?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 7.
4. Shorted wire check (PVF line) 1:
Shorted wire check (PVF line) 1
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- The PVF wire is OK. Go to step 8.
5. Shorted wire check (PVF line) 2:
Shorted wire check (PVF line) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
-NO- The PVF wire is OK. Replace the steering gearbox (torque sensor) Steering Gearbox Removal/Installation.
6. Torque sensor internal resistance check (VS1 line to PVF line) 2:
Torque sensor internal resistance check (VS1 line to PVF line) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is the resistance between 12-15 Ohms?
-YES-
* Repair an open in the VS1 line between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
* Repair an open in the PVF line between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
* Repair a short in the VS1 line to PVF line in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
-NO- Replace the steering gearbox (torque sensor) Steering Gearbox Removal/Installation.
7. Torque sensor internal resistance check (VS2 line to PVF line) 2:
Torque sensor internal resistance check (VS2 line to PVF line) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is the resistance between 12-15 Ohms?
-YES-
* Repair an open in the VS2 line between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
* Repair an open in the PVF line between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
* Repair a short in the PVF line to VS2 line in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
-NO- Replace the steering gearbox (torque sensor) Steering Gearbox Removal/Installation.
8. EPS control unit check (update):
EPS control unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Update the EPS control unit Programming and Relearning if it does not have the latest software.
-4. Start the engine.
-5. Turn the steering wheel fully to the right and left several times.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51-01, 51-02, 51-03, 51-04, or 51-05 indicated?
-YES- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete.