SRS System
Control System DTCs
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x
DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F) : Faulty Power Supply (VA line)
NOTE:
* Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
* Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
* Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software Programming and Relearning, and retest.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
-3. Check for DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Is DTC A1-1x indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Fuse check:
Fuse check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B29 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, floor wire harness, or front passenger's seat wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Service and Repair, then clear the DTC.
3. Open wire check (VA line):
Open wire check (VA line)
-1. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit Service and Repair. If the DTC does not clear, replace the dashboard wire harness.
-NO- Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.