DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0010
DTC P0010 : VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM.
2. VTC oil control valve internal resistance check:
VTC oil control valve internal resistance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 6.75-8.25 Ohms at room temperature?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Removal, Installation, and Test, then do the repair verification.
3. Open wire check (PG1 line):
Open wire check (PG1 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The PG1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair open in the PG1 wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and body ground (G101), then do the repair verification.
4. Shorted wire check (VTC_P line):
Shorted wire check (VTC_P line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair short in the VTC_P wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The VTC_P wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
5. Open wire check (VTC_P line):
Open wire check (VTC_P line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The VTC_P wire is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair open in the VTC_P wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
-6. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
-7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Check the OBD STATUS again.