Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0101

DTC P0101 : MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
* If DTC P0106, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.

1. Parts condition check:

Parts condition check
-1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
* PCV hose
* Intake air duct
* Air cleaner
* Purge (PCS) line

Are the parts OK?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Repair or replace the damaged part(s), then do the repair verification.

2. Intake air duct visual check:

Intake air duct visual check
-1. Check for damage or looseness of the air duct in the air cleaner.

Is it OK?
-YES- The air duct is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air cleaner, then do the repair verification.

3. Air cleaner element visual check:

Air cleaner element visual check
-1. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.

Is it dirty?
-YES- Replace the air cleaner element Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. MAF sensor signal check (without engine running):

MAF sensor signal check (without engine running)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there about 0.2 g/s or 0.5 V?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

5. MAF sensor signal check (with engine running):

MAF sensor signal check (with engine running)
-1. Start the engine.

-2. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 rpm and 3,000 rpm.

-3. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the reading change?
-YES- Go to step 6.
-NO- Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

6. MAF sensor check:

MAF sensor check
-1. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

-2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
* ENGINE SPEED
* VEHICLE SPEED
* MAP SENSOR
* TP SENSOR

-3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6-2 and recheck.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Reset the ECM with the HDS. How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems

-3. Do the ECM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure

-4. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
* ENGINE SPEED
* VEHICLE SPEED
* MAP SENSOR
* TP SENSOR

-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.