Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0108

DTC P0108 : MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 160 kPa (47.1 inHg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM.

2. Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others):

Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 160 kPa (47.1 inHg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the MAP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

3. Determine possible failure area (MAP(PB) line, SG1 line):

Determine possible failure area (MAP(PB) line, SG1 line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove the jumper wire.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Open wire check (SG1 line):

Open wire check (SG1 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG1 wire is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the ECM (C24) and the MAP sensor, then do the repair verification.

5. Open wire check (MAP(PB) line):

Open wire check (MAP(PB) line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The MAP(PB) wire is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the MAP(PB) wire between the ECM (B31) and the MAP sensor, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure

-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0108 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.