Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0171

DTC P0171 : Fuel System Too Lean

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
* Do not clear the DTC or reset the ECM before beginning this troubleshooting procedure until instructed to clear it. Clearing the DTC or resetting the ECM can delete valuable diagnostic information, even if the on-board snapshot and the freeze data is saved.
* Inspect for aftermarket fuel system and engine components before beginning troubleshooting.
* If any of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as DTC P0171, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0171.

P0101, P0102, P0103: MAF sensor

P0106, P0107, P0108: MAP sensor

P0133, P1172, P1157, P2238, P2252, P2A00: A/F sensor (Sensor 1)

P0134, P0135: A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater

P0137, P0138, P0139, P2270: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204: Fuel injector

P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater

P0443, P0496: EVAP canister purge valve

P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system

1. Failure Confirmation-Idle:

Failure Confirmation-Idle
-1. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in neutral).

-2. Monitor AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) read 1.33 or more at idle?
-YES- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is too high at idle. Go to step 3.
-NO- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is OK at idle. Go to step 2.

2. Failure Confirmation-On-board Snapshot:

Failure Confirmation-On-board Snapshot
-1. Review the on-board snapshot and record the value of the parameters below when AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was at its highest point.





-2. Drive the vehicle according to the conditions determined above.

Does AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) read 1.33 or more under the on-board snapshot conditions?
-YES- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is too high under the conditions above. Go to step 3.
-NO- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is OK under the same conditions as the on-board snapshot. The system is normal at this time.

3. Check for MAF Sensor Debris:

Check for MAF Sensor Debris
-1. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor. Service and Repair

-2. Check for lint, bugs, and other foreign objects in the sensor.

Is there debris in the MAF sensor?
-YES- Remove the debris from the MAF sensor and then use a vacuum cleaner to remove any debris from the air cleaner housing, then do the confirm repair procedure.
-NO- Reinstall the MAF sensor/IAT sensor. Go to step 4.

4. Check for Disconnected or Damaged Components:

Check for Disconnected or Damaged Components
-1. Visually inspect each of the components below for disconnected hoses, cracks, or damage:
* Crankcase breather hose (A)
* Air cleaner housing (B)
* Oil cap (C) and dipstick (D)








Are any components disconnected or damaged?
-YES- Repair as necessary, then do the confirm repair procedure.
-NO- Go to step 5.

5. Check Brake Booster

Check Brake Booster
-1. Continue to let the engine idle.

-2. Pinch the brake booster vacuum hose (A) connecting to the intake manifold.





-3. Monitor AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) with the vacuum hose pinched.

Is AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) still 1.33 or more?
-YES- The brake booster is not leaking. Go to step 6.
-NO- There is a leak in the brake booster or hoses. Check the brake booster vacuum hoses for leaks. If no leaks are found, replace the brake booster, then do the confirm repair procedure.

6. Check PCV System:

Check PCV System
-1. Continue to let the engine idle.

-2. Pinch the PCV vacuum hose (A).





-3. Monitor AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) with the vacuum hose pinched.

Is AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) still 1.33 or more?
-YES- The PCV system is not leaking. Go to step 7.
-NO- There is a leak in the PCV system. Check the vacuum hoses for leaks and repair as needed, then do the confirm repair procedure.

7. Check MAF Sensor Reading:

Check MAF Sensor Reading
-1. Start the engine and hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm until the radiator fan comes on.

-2. Make sure the following conditions are met:
* ECT Sensor 1 above 158 °F (70 °C)
* Transmission in neutral
* All engine and electrical loads turned off

-3. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, then hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm with the accelerator pedal held steady.

-4. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Specification: 7.0-8.6 g/s

Is there MAF sensor within specifications at 2,500 rpm with the engine fully warm and all loads off?
-YES- The MAF sensor is OK. Go to step 8.
-NO- The MAF sensor is reading incorrectly. Inspect for a cracked, damaged, or incorrectly installed air cleaner assembly. If OK, replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the confirm repair procedure.

8. Check Fuel Pressure:

Check Fuel Pressure
-1. Check the fuel pressure under the conditions when AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is 1.33 or more.

Is the fuel pressure between 330-380 kPa (3.4-3.9 kgf/cm2, 48-55 psi)?
-YES- The fuel pressure is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Replace the fuel tank unit Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation, then do the confirm repair procedure.

9. Check for Intake Manifold Vacuum Leaks:

Check for Intake Manifold Vacuum Leaks
-1. Disconnect the intake air duct from the air cleaner housing.

-2. Connect a large intake manifold adaptor cone into the intake air duct from the OTC LeakMaster evaporative emissions system tester kit.

-3. Use the OTC LeakMaster evaporative emissions system tester to direct smoke into the intake manifold.

-4. Inspect each of the areas below for signs of leaks:
* Intake manifold and gaskets
* Throttle body and gasket
* Air intake ducting
* All vacuum and air hoses

Are there any leaks?
-YES- Repair the vacuum leak, then do the confirm repair procedure.
-NO- Reconnect any disconnected components, then go to step 10.

10. Replace Fuel Injectors:

Replace Fuel Injectors
-1. Replace the fuel injectors with known-good injectors. Service and Repair

-2. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 1.33 or more.

Is AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) still 1.33 or more?
-YES- The fuel injectors are not the cause of the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Go to step 11.
-NO- The fuel injectors were causing the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Replace the original injectors Service and Repair, then do the confirm repair procedure.

11. Replace A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)

Replace A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
-1. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) with a known-good sensor. A/F Sensor Removal and Installation

-2. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 1.33 or more.

Is AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) still 1.33 or more?
-YES- The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) is not the cause of the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Go to step 12.
-NO- The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) was causing the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Replace the original A/F sensor (Sensor 1) A/F Sensor Removal and Installation, then do the confirm repair procedure.

12. Replace Fuel:

Replace Fuel
NOTE: There is an increased likelihood of a fuel related issue if the misfire appeared shortly after refueling. The MIL DIST (MIL Distance) value in the DATA LIST in combination with the fuel level may help you make this determination.

-1. Remove the fuel tank unit and then drain and refill the fuel tank with known-good fuel.

-2. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 1.33 or more.

Is AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) still 1.33 or more?
-YES- The fuel is not the cause of the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the confirm repair procedure.
-NO- The fuel was causing the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Do the repair confirm procedure.

Confirm Repair:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Reset the ECM with the HDS. How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems

-3. Do the ECM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure

-4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

-5. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 1.33 or more.

Is AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) still 1.33 or more?
-YES- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is too high. Go to step 3.
-NO- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is OK. Troubleshooting is complete.