DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0328
DTC P0328 : Knock Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0328 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM.
2. Determine possible failure area (knock sensor, others):
Determine possible failure area (knock sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Replace the knock sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 3.
3. Determine possible failure area (KNOCK line, KSGND line):
Determine possible failure area (KNOCK line, KSGND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.
4. Open wire check (KSGND lines):
Open wire check (KSGND line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The KSGND wire is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the KSGND wire between the ECM (C48) and the knock sensor, then do the repair verification.
5. Open wire check (KNOCK, KS lines):
Open wire check (KNOCK, KS lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The KNOCK/KS wires are OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the KNOCK/KS wire between the ECM (C17) and the knock sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0328 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.