Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0453

DTC P0453 : FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. EVAP system check:

EVAP system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-4. Remove the fuel fill cap.

-5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 inHg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Install the fuel fill cap.

-2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

-3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- Failure is not duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

3. Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others):

Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 inHg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

4. Determine possible failure area (PTANK line, SG6 line):

Determine possible failure area (PTANK line, SG6 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 6.

5. Open wire check (PTANK line):

Open wire check (PTANK line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The PTANK wire is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the PTANK wire between the ECM (A37) and the FTP sensor, then do the repair verification.

6. Open wire check (SG6 line):

Open wire check (SG6 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG6 wire is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the ECM (A10) and the FTP sensor, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Start the engine, and let it idle.

-7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Keep idling until a result comes on.