DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0563
DTC P0563 : ECM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-4. Wait 10 seconds.
-5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM.
2. Determine possible failure area (FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT line, others):
Determine possible failure area (FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT line, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 3.
3. Shorted wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- line):
Shorted wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- line)
-1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- wire between the ECM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- wire is OK. Go to step 4.
4. Relay check:
Relay check
-1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
-YES- Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
5. Shorted wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT line to power):
Shorted wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT line to power)
-1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Repair a short to power in the FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT wire between the ECM (A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
6. Relay check:
Relay check
-1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
-YES- PGM-FI main relay 1 is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-7. Wait 10 seconds.
-8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.