DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0741
DTC P0741 : Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
1. ATF check:
ATF check
-1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
-2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
-3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
-YES- Replace the transmission , then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the ATF , then go to step 2.
2. Shift solenoid valve D check:
Shift solenoid valve D check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve D operates with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
-YES- Shift solenoid valve D is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace shift solenoid valve D , then do the repair verification.
3. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A operation check:
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A operation check
-1. Run the engine until the ECT Sensor temperature reaches 176 °F (80 °C).
-2. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS according to the test result. If a part is replaced, do the repair verification.
4. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
-2. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady throttle at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 22 seconds, or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same condition as those indicated by the freeze data.
-3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0741 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Repair faulty torque converter clutch hydraulic circuit, replace faulty torque converter, regulator valve body (lock-up shift valve), main valve body (lock-up control valve) , or transmission , then do the repair verification.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, test-drive again.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
-4. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady throttle at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 22 seconds, or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same condition as those indicated by the freeze data.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0741 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 2 and recheck.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.