DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0967
DTC P0967 : A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Problem verification (DTC check):
Problem verification (DTC check)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0967 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B operation check:
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B operation check
-1. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
-YES- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 4.
3. Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):
Problem verification (OBD STATUS check)
-1. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control MENU, set A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B at 0.2 A.
-2. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, test-drive again.
4. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B internal resistance check:
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B internal resistance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 5.0-6.3 Ohms?
-YES- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B is OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B , then do the repair verification.
5. Open wire check (GND line):
Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the GND wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101), then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.