DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0974
DTC P0974 : Shift Solenoid Valve A (Open)
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Problem verification (DTC check):
Problem verification (DTC check)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0974 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. Shift solenoid valve A operation check:
Shift solenoid valve A operation check
-1. Select Shift Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve A with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
-YES- Shift solenoid valve A is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 4.
3. Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):
Problem verification (OBD STATUS check)
-1. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
-2. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, test-drive again.
4. Shift solenoid valve A internal resistance check:
Shift solenoid valve A internal resistance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 13.8-17.1 Ohms?
-YES- Shift solenoid valve A is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 5.
5. Open wire check (SH_A line):
Open wire check (SH_A line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The SH_A wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the SH_A wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
6. Shift solenoid wire harness check:
Shift solenoid wire harness check
-1. Remove the shift solenoid wire harness.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The shift solenoid wire harness is OK. Replace shift solenoid valve A , then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the shift solenoid wire harness , then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear for at least 1 second.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.