Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0976

DTC P0976 : Shift Solenoid Valve B (Short)

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Problem verification (DTC check):

Problem verification (DTC check)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear for at least 1 second.

-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0976 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Shift solenoid valve B operation check:

Shift solenoid valve B operation check
-1. Select Shift Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?
-YES- Shift solenoid valve B is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 4.

3. Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):

Problem verification (OBD STATUS check)
-1. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear with the shift lever in D, for at least 1 second.

-2. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, test-drive again.

4. Shift solenoid valve B internal resistance check:

Shift solenoid valve B internal resistance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there less than 13.8 Ohms?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Shift solenoid valve B is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.

5. Shorted wire check (SH_B line):

Shorted wire check (SH_B line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the SH_B wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The SH_B wire is OK. Go to step 6.

6. Shift solenoid valve B check:

Shift solenoid valve B check
-1. Test shift solenoid valve B .

Is shift solenoid valve B OK?
-YES- Shift solenoid valve B is OK. Replace the shift solenoid wire harness , then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace shift solenoid valve B , then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Reconnect all connectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear for at least 1 second. Then drive in 3rd gear for at least 1 second.

-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.