DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P1458
DTC P1458 : FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
* If any of DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P1458, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P1458.
- P0451, P0452, P0453, P1454: FTP sensor
- P2422: EVAP canister vent shut valve
* Do not start the engine during this troubleshooting.
1. Fuel level check:
Fuel level check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Note the recorded on-board snapshot parameters with the HDS:
* MAX Value of FTP SENSOR
* MIN Value of FTP SENSOR
* FUEL LEVEL
-3. Check the FUEL LEVEL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the FUEL LEVEL less than it is on the on-board snapshot?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Drain the fuel until the FUEL LEVEL is less than it is on the on-board snapshot, then go to step 2.
2. Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others):
Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others)
-1. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
-2. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:
* MAX Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
* MIN Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 5.
3. FTP sensor performance check 1:
FTP sensor performance check 1
-1. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.
4. FTP sensor performance check 2:
FTP sensor performance check 2
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the FTP sensor Service and Repair.
-3. Reconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds?
-YES- Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.
5. Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister vent line, others):
Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister vent line, others)
-1. Remove the fuel fill cap.
-2. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg, ) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-5 mmHg, -0.2 inHg) or less?
-YES- Reinstall the fuel fill cap, then go to step 8.
-NO- Go to step 6.
6. FTP sensor vent hose check:
FTP sensor vent hose check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the FTP sensor Service and Repair.
-3. Reconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less?
-YES- Remove the blockage in the FTP sensor vent hose. Replace the hose if needed.
-NO- Go to step 7.
7. FTP sensor port visual check:
FTP sensor port visual check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
-3. Check for a blockage or damage at the FTP sensor ports (EVAP canister side and vent side).
Is there any blockage or damage?
-YES- Remove the blockage, and replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair if needed, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
8. EVAP canister fresh air hose check:
EVAP canister fresh air hose check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the EVAP vent shut valve as shown.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Try to apply vacuum to the hose valve (not more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg)) while checking the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
NOTE: To avoid damaging the FTP sensor, do not apply more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg) of vacuum.
Does the valve hold more than 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum?
-YES- The EVAP canister fresh air hose is OK. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Remove the blockage in the fresh air hose. Replace the hose if needed, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connecters and the fresh air hose.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
-7. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:
* MAX Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
* MIN Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less?
-YES- Troubleshooting is complete.
-NO- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM, then go to step 1.