Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P2101

DTC P2101 : ETCS Malfunction

CAUTION:
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or while the ignition switch is in ON (II). If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. ETCS system check:

ETCS system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Do the ETCS TEST with the HDS.

-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2101 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- The failure is not duplicated. Go to step 2.

2. Problem verification:

Problem verification:
-1. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
* ENGINE SPEED
* VEHICLE SPEED
* APP SENSOR

-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2101 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM.

3. Determine possible failure area (throttle body, others):

Determine possible failure area (throttle body, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-5. Visually check the throttle valve operation while doing the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Does the throttle valve operate smoothly?
-YES- Clean the throttle body Throttle Body Cleaning, then do the repair verification. If DTC P2101 is indicated, replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Open wire check (MTR1 line, MTR2 line):

Open wire check (MTR1 line, MTR2 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connectors.





-4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The MTR1 and MTR2 wires are OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Repair an open in the MTR1 wire or MTR2 wire between the ECM (C3, C4) and the throttle body, then do the repair verification.

5. Throttle body internal circuit check:

Throttle body internal circuit check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 1.0 kOhms or more?
-YES- Replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The throttle body internal circuit is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
* ENGINE SPEED
* VEHICLE SPEED
* APP SENSOR

-7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2101 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM, then clean the throttle body Throttle Body Cleaning, go to step 1. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.