Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P2183

DTC P2183 : ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
* If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P2183.

1. Connector visual check:

Connector visual check
-1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals and terminals at these sensors:
* ECT sensor 1
* ECT sensor 2

Are the connections and terminals OK?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Repair the connections or terminals, then do the repair verification.

2. PGM-FI system check:

PGM-FI system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Only DTC P2183 is indicated. Go to step 3.

3. ECT sensor 2 performance check:

ECT sensor 2 performance check:
-1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.

-2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 120 °F (49 °C) or less indicated?
-YES- Replace ECT sensor 2 ECT Sensor 2 Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to the ambient temperature.

-3. Note the ambient temperature.

-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

-6. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.

Does the value of ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?
-YES- Replace ECT sensor 2 ECT Sensor 2 Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM.

5. ECT sensor 1 performance check:

ECT sensor 1 performance check
-1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.

-2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 120 °F (49 °C) or less indicated?
-YES- Replace ECT sensor 1 ECT Sensor 1 Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- ECT sensor 1 is OK at this time. Go to step 6.

6. ECT sensor 2 performance check:

ECT sensor 2 performance check
-1. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.

-2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 120 °F (49 °C) or less indicated?
-YES- Replace ECT sensor 2 ECT Sensor 2 Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 7.

7. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Allow the sensors to cool to the ambient temperature.

-3. Note the ambient temperature.

-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

-6. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.

Does either sensor differ more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature?
-YES- Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-3. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2183 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM, then go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.