DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P2183
DTC P2183 : ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/Performance Problem
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
* If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P2183.
1. Connector visual check:
Connector visual check
-1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals and terminals at these sensors:
* ECT sensor 1
* ECT sensor 2
Are the connections and terminals OK?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Repair the connections or terminals, then do the repair verification.
2. PGM-FI system check:
PGM-FI system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Only DTC P2183 is indicated. Go to step 3.
3. ECT sensor 2 performance check:
ECT sensor 2 performance check:
-1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
-2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 120 °F (49 °C) or less indicated?
-YES- Replace ECT sensor 2 ECT Sensor 2 Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 4.
4. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to the ambient temperature.
-3. Note the ambient temperature.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
-6. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.
Does the value of ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?
-YES- Replace ECT sensor 2 ECT Sensor 2 Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM.
5. ECT sensor 1 performance check:
ECT sensor 1 performance check
-1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
-2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 120 °F (49 °C) or less indicated?
-YES- Replace ECT sensor 1 ECT Sensor 1 Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- ECT sensor 1 is OK at this time. Go to step 6.
6. ECT sensor 2 performance check:
ECT sensor 2 performance check
-1. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
-2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 120 °F (49 °C) or less indicated?
-YES- Replace ECT sensor 2 ECT Sensor 2 Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 7.
7. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Allow the sensors to cool to the ambient temperature.
-3. Note the ambient temperature.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
-6. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.
Does either sensor differ more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature?
-YES- Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-3. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2183 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM, then go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.