DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P2422
DTC P1454 : FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem
DTC P2422 : EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. EVAP system check:
EVAP system check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
-5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Go to step 5.
2. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Install the fuel fill cap.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
-4. Monitor the EVAP PC DUTY (purge control duty) in the DATA LIST with the HDS, while holding the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with the EVAP PC DUTY at 20 % or more for at least 4 minutes, then let the engine idle.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 and/or P2422 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, there might be an intermittent failure, and the system is OK at this time. Check the on-board snapshot, and repeat the driving conditions when the DTC set (fuel level, engine speed, vehicle speed, and outside temperature). If no problem is found, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the FTP sensor and the ECM. Also check for a blockage in the FTP sensor vent port and vent hose, and the EVAP canister vent hose and drain joint. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, let the engine idle until a result comes on.
3. EVAP canister vent line check:
EVAP canister vent line check
-1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-3. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B).
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V?
-YES- Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister vent hose or drain tube joint, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 4.
4. EVAP canister vent shut valve operation check:
EVAP canister vent shut valve operation check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister Service and Repair.
-3. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
-6. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Is the valve free of corrosion, and does it operate properly?
-YES- The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
5. FTP sensor vent hose restriction check:
FTP sensor vent hose restriction check
-1. Disconnect the vent hose (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
-2. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V?
-YES- Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor vent hose, then do the repair verification..
-NO- The FTP sensor vent hose is OK. Go to step 6.
6. FTP sensor port restriction check:
FTP sensor port restriction check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V?
-YES- The FTP sensor port is OK. The EVAP canister has an internal blockage; replace the EVAP canister Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 and/or P2422 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck.
-NOT COMPLETED- Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with the EVAP PC DUTY at 20% or more until a result comes on.