DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P2821
DTC P2821 : Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A Stuck ON
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
1. ATF check:
ATF check
-1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
-2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
-3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
-YES- Replace the transmission , then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the ATF , then go to step 2.
2. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Measure the normal line pressure with the shift lever in P A/T Pressure Test.
Is the normal line pressure within the service limit?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- The failure is duplicated. Replace line pressure solenoid valve A , then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Measure the normal line pressure with the shift lever in P A/T Pressure Test.
Is the normal line pressure within the service limit?
-YES- Troubleshooting is complete.
-NO- Go to step 2 and recheck.