Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P2827

DTC P2827 : Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A High Input

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2827 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between line pressure solenoid valve A and the PCM.

2. Fuse check:

Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuses. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. B7 (15 A) fuse circuit, and recheck.

3. Open wire check (IG1_MISS_SOL line):

Open wire check (IG1_MISS_SOL line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1_MISS_SOL wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1_MISS_SOL wire between the PCM and the No. B7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.

4. Line pressure solenoid valve A internal resistance check:

Line pressure solenoid valve A internal resistance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there 13.8-17.1 Ohms?
-YES- Line pressure solenoid valve A is OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace line pressure solenoid valve A , then do the repair verification.

5. Open wire check (PLA line):

Open wire check (PLA line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The PLA wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the PLA wire between line pressure solenoid valve A and the PCM, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Reconnect all connectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P2827 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.