Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

ABS Indicator, Brake System Indicator, and VSA Indicator Do Not Go Off




Brakes

VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting / ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

1. DTC check:

DTC check
-1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are there DTCs indicated?
-YES- Do the DTC troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Fuse check 1:

Fuse check 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B24 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

3. Fuse check 2:

Fuse check 2
-1. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
-NO- Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. A1-4 (30 A) fuse circuit.

4. Gauge control module (tach) operation check:

Gauge control module (tach) operation check
-1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Is the gauge control module (tach) OK?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation.

5. Open wire check (IG1_VSA/ABS line):

Open wire check (IG1_VSA/ABS line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1_VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the No. B24 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

6. Open wire check (ABS_GND line):

Open wire check (ABS_GND line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The ABS_GND wire is OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).

7. Open wire check (+B_ABS/VSA_FSR line):

Open wire check (+B_ABS/VSA_FSR line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B_ABS/VSA_FSR wire is OK. Go to step 8.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the No. A1-4 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

8. Open wire check (F_CAN-L, F_CAN-H lines):

Open wire check (F_CAN-L, F_CAN-H lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- The F_CAN-L, F_CAN-H wires are OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

9. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.





-2. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

-4. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?
-YES- Troubleshooting is complete.
-NO- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.