DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P2647
DTC P2647:
Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If DTC P2648 and/or P2649 are stored at the same time as DTC P2647, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P2647.
1. Check the engine oil level.
Is the level OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 17.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
NOTE: If DTC P2647 indicated, go to step 6. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Check the result of step 4.
- VTEC Switch Failure
- VTEC Switch Open
- VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
- VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Are any of the test results above indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control valve Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve Removal/Installation, then, go to step 15.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between its 2P connector terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch Service and Repair, then go to step 16.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch and G101, then go to step 15.
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
14. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal C42.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C42) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 16.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2647 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
23. Start the engine, and let it idle.
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2647 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 23. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.