Driver's and Passenger's MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test
Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and make sure the lighting system works properly.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G, N, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Passenger's MICU
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.
9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, D, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
11. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
12. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Open and close the driver's door, then remove the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.
15. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
17. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 18.
18. Reconnect the power window master switch 37P connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the front passenger's power window switch Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Replacement.
21. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector.
22. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
23. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 24.
24. Reconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
25. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).
- USA models
- Canada models
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.