Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Symptom Troubleshooting




VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 9.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.

4. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.

5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit or the yaw rate-acceleration sensor.

NO -

Install a new No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 6.

6. Reconnect all connectors.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?

YES -

The troubleshooting is complete.

NO -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

9. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Is the gauge control module OK?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).

16. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. A2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

17. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector Service and Repair.

18. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.

19. Reconnect all connectors.

20. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.

21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

22. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?

YES -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete.

NO -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.