Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Engine Mount: Testing and Inspection




Engine Mount Control System Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

- Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE:

- Check the vacuum hoses and the lines for damage and proper connections before troubleshooting.
- Check the liquid filled engine mount for damage. The rubber mount should have dimples in it. This is normal. If the internal bladder ruptures, the rubber mount looks like it is bulging. Replace it Front Engine Mount Removal/Installation.

Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling.

1. Start the engine, and let it idle.

2. Raise the engine speed from idling to 2,000 rpm.

3. Check the MOUNT CTRL SOL in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is ON indicated at idling and OFF indicated at 2,000 rpm?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and the No. B7 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

8. Start the engine, and let it idle.

9. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the engine at idle.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B49 and engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

10. Raise the engine speed above 2,000 rpm.

11. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B49 and engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Disconnect the upper vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose. Apply about 20 inHg of vacuum, and wait 20 seconds.





Does the engine mount hold vacuum?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Either the vacuum hose or the engine mount has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.

14. Start the engine and let it idle.

15. Release the vacuum, then apply vacuum again.

Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Replace the front engine mount Front Engine Mount Removal/Installation.

16. Connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the vacuum hose (A).





Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 2,000 rpm?

YES -

The system is OK.

NO -

Repair the vacuum hose (B) between the intake manifold and the engine mount control solenoid valve. If the vacuum is OK, replace the engine mount control solenoid valve.