Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Navigation System Diagnostic Mode




Navigation System Diagnostic Mode

Start-up Procedure and Diagnostic Menu

NOTE: Check the vehicle battery condition first Battery Test.

1. Start the engine.

2. At the disclaimer screen use the audio-navigation unit hard buttons:

Press and hold the MAP/GUIDE, the DEST, and the CANCEL buttons for 3 seconds. The display screen goes directly to the Select Diagnosis Items menu shown.

- Self-Diagnosis Mode (runs the automatic diagnosis of the navigation system)
- Detail Information Setting (allows you to manually diagnose the navigation system)





System Links

1. Select the Self-Diagnosis Mode from the Select Diagnosis Items menu. The message at the bottom of the screen flashes indicating the diagnosis is running.





2. Select the icon you want to diagnose to see the details of that diagnostic function.

The System Links function runs automatically and displays a flashing message at the bottom of the screen reminding you to have the engine running for the test. The diagnosis tests the following:

- Most of the wires connecting the external navigation components shown in the block diagram.
- The results from the various components shown in the block diagram.
- The microphone is tested by listening to the long sound produced by the audio-navigation unit from the speakers when the diagnosis is started. This requires that the audio system be operating normally.

3. When the diagnosis finishes, the icons turn different colors based on their test status. Each icon color is explained in the table.





NOTE: By selecting the HELP icon, you can see a description for each color.

4. The indication on the screen may not change until you exit and reenter the Self-Diagnosis Mode. In some cases, you may have to restart the engine for the indication to change. After you repair the affected component or harness, repeat this diagnosis.

USB

This diagnosis displays directly from the System Links screen by selecting the USB icon.

This diagnosis checks the connection of the USB harness.

If Connection shows NG, check for open in the wire between audio-navigation unit connector E (7P) terminals No. 6 (USB DET) and No. 7 (DET GND).






Flash Memory

This diagnosis displays directly from the System Links screen by selecting the Flash Memory icon.

This diagnosis checks the SD module status.

- Insert: Displays the result of the insert status about the SD module (OK; Inserted, NG; Not Inserted).
- Access: Displays the result of the access to the SD module (OK/NG). If NG, replace the SD module SD Module Removal/Installation (With Navigation), and recheck.





Factory Diagnostic Screen In Line Diag

NOTE: If the vehicle left the factory in the factory diagnostic mode, you will see this screen every time you turn on the ignition. Sometimes this screen also appears after you replace the audio-navigation unit with a new or remanufactured unit.

When an audio-navigation unit is powered up for the first time at the factory, the factory diagnosis screen (In Line Diag) appears. Normally the factory does the steps necessary to verify proper operation and terminate the factory diagnosis.

Until the proper confirmation sequence is done, the screen appears every time you turn on the ignition.





Follow the steps to prevent the screen from showing up in the future:

1. Press and hold the MAP/GUIDE, the DEST, and the CANCEL buttons for about 3 seconds. The Select Diagnosis Items screen appears.

2. Press and hold the MAP/GUIDE button until the In Line Diag CSF Setting screen appears.






3. Set the In Diag Setting to Complete, and make sure the CSF setting is ON, then select Return twice to exit the diagnostic mode. The In Line Diag should not appear again.

Detail Information Setting

This section allows you to run a specific diagnosis and allows additional setting choices for some screens that are not shown when selecting an icon from the System Links screen.

Select the item you want to check, and the test begins. To return to the previous screen, select Return.

- Monitor Check
- Unit Check
- Car Status
- Version
- F-CAN
- Log Data
- GPS Information
- Yaw Sensor
- Error History
- Functional Setup
- B-CAN (Not available in this model (grayed out))





Monitor Check

Overview of navigation display

These screens allow you to troubleshoot the navigation display. Select the item you want to troubleshoot, and follow the diagnostic instructions.

- RGB Color
- Gray Tone
- White Raster
- Black Raster
- Color Pattern
- Monitor Adjustment
- Touch Panel Check
- Touch Panel Calibration





RGB Color

This screen verifies that the navigation display is receiving the video (R, G, B, and Composite sync) signals properly. The three primary colors should all appear without distortion. The combination of all three should produce a central white section. If the picture has lines in it, or scrolls horizontally or vertically, and any of the colors are missing, or scrolls horizontally troubleshoot for the color signal and composite sync problem.





Gray Tone

This screen checks problems with contrast. You should be able to see the changes from bar to bar across the scale. It is normal for the two bars on either side to appear the same. If you cannot see changes from bar to bar, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).





White Raster

This screen checks for pixels that may be dead (off). The entire display must be white. If there are dead pixels, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).





Black Raster

This screen checks for pixels that may be stuck on. The entire display must be black. If pixels are stuck on, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).





Color Pattern

The screen shows the colors being used for the map and menu screens. This is for factory use only. To check the color signal, use the RGB Color diagnosis.





Monitor Adjustment

This screen allows you to adjust the navigation display. Select the item you want to adjust.

- Navi: This allows you to center the navigation display.
- Rear Camera: This allows you to adjust the rearview camera guide lines. This option is not activated in this model (grayed out).





Navi

If you selected the Navi, use the joystick to move the picture up/down or left/right, then select the Set to save the selection. Do not adjust the monitor position unless directed by a service bulletin. The Default resets the display position to factory specifications.





Touch Panel Check

The panel touch sensing system consists of a touch sensitive resistive membrane covering the display. The screen has to be physically touched to make it work. The display has the capability of 479 touch locations (left to right), and 233 touch locations (top to bottom). The upper left hand corner is position (0, 0) and the lower right hand corner is (479, 233) as displayed. Touching anywhere on the screen displays the coordinate of the location, and displays a + icon. If any area of the screen either does not respond, or responds at some other location when touched, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).

NOTE:

- Unlike earlier screens that used infrared sensors, direct sunlight does not affect this test.
- A box appears after you touch the screen.





Touch Panel Calibration

The display screen uses a touch sensitive membrane. This means that every location of the entire surface of the display is touch sensitive. This diagnosis allows alignment of these touch locations with the location of the buttons images on the screen.

This should never need adjustment, and is used only by the factory to adjust the touch locations for parallax (the touch locations appear different when viewed at an angle). If you are directed to make an adjustment by the factory or other service information, follow this procedure:

- The screen consists of the + icons. Touch the center of the five + icons on order 1-5.
NOTE: Touch the center of the + icon correctly.
- To store any changes you make, touch the Set button.
- Select Return to exit the diagnosis.





Unit Check (Quick Check)

Some of the tests and screens that are displayed under the Unit Check are different from the more detailed checks listed under other menu options.

To start the test, select the item you want to check.

- Display
- Hard Key
- XM (Not available in this model (grayed out))
- Air-con (Not available in this model (grayed out))
- Rear Camera (Not available in this model (grayed out))
- TMC (Traffic) Status (Not available in this model (grayed out))
- USB Memory Info
- Navi ECU
- HFL
- GPS Antenna
- Radio
- i-MID (Not available in this model (grayed out))





Display

This diagnosis does additional checks on the communication bus between the navigation ECU and the navigation display. In addition, this test checks the internal electronic functions.

- If Connection shows NG, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).
- Version represents the software version for the display.





Hard Key

This diagnosis tests the navigation hard buttons surrounding the navigation display, the HFL-voice control switch, and the audio remote switch.

- To complete the test, press each button, and move the joystick to each indicated position. As each function is tested, the corresponding button on the display should highlight.
- To exit, press and hold the ENTER.





Select Navi Key





Select Steering Key





Select Audio Key





USB Memory Info

This diagnosis displays the USB device status that is connected to the audio-navigation unit.

If the USB memory device is connected to the USB port located under the passenger's dash, the screen displays the USB memory size, the Product ID, Vender ID, and connection status (Inserted/Not Inserted).





When you select Files, the USB device file information is displayed.





Navi ECU

This diagnosis looks for problems in the navigation ECU. When you start this diagnosis, the audio-navigation unit may freeze or delay up to a minute while the diagnosis runs.

- Displays the result of the access to the DRAM (OK/NG). If DRAM shows NG, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).
- Program Version: Displays the version of the navigation software.
- Model: For this model, the field should begin with TR0.
- Serial No. : Displays the audio-navigation unit serial number. That should be the same as the serial number found on the upper side of the audio-navigation unit.
- Flash: Displays the result of the access to the flash memory (OK/NG). If it is NG, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).





HFL

This diagnosis checks first whether the HandsFreeLink control unit is connected to the audio-navigation unit via the GA-Net. If the HFL and GA-NET shows NG, go to HandsFreeLink control unit Input Test Service and Repair. Then checking the HandsFreeLink control unit status. If the HFL shows B1792, go to HFL DTC B1792 troubleshooting B1792.





GPS Antenna

This diagnosis tests the GPS antenna connection.

If Antenna shows NG, the GPS antenna may be faulty. Check for the navigation DTCs.

Select Information to see the GPS satellite details.





Radio

This diagnosis displays the internal radio tuner and the CD player status.

If Connection shows NG, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).

- Electric Field Intensity: Displays radio reception sensitivity (dBuV).
- CD Mech. Version: Displays the version of the internal CD player.





Car Status

Use this screen to confirm that the audio-navigation unit is properly receiving input signals. Signals equal to (0) are OFF, and signals equal to (1) are ON. If the value on the display does not match the actual vehicle status, then check the wire carrying the signal.

- VSP-Vehicle Speed Pulse from the ECM/PCM (audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 15)
The VSP comes from the ECM/PCM as a dedicated signal. Internally, the audio-navigation unit compares the actual VP on the map against street data to adjust the pulse to speed scaling factor.
OFF (0) when the vehicle is not moving ON (1) when the vehicle is moving - BACK-Reverse indication from reverse relay (audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 2)
The BACK signal is used by the audio-navigation unit to allow the map screen to show the VP moving backwards when the vehicle is in R. This signal is needed because the VSP has no direction indication.
OFF (0) when the shift lever is in any position other than RON (1) when the shift lever is in R - ILL-Illumination Indication
The illumination indication comes from the gauge control module to the audio-navigation unit via the B-CAN bus.
The navigation uses the signal to determine whether to put the navigation screen into the Day or Night brightness mode (Setup screen 1).
OFF (0) when parking lights, or headlights are off ON (1) when parking lights, or headlights are on
- ILL CANCEL
The illumination cancel indication comes from the gauge control module to the audio-navigation unit via the B-CAN bus.
This item detects whether the illumination cancel function is in use.
OFF (0) when the dashlights brightness control knob is less than 90 % brightness with the headlights turned on ON (1) when the dashlights brightness control knob is more than 90 % brightness with the headlights turned on






Version

This screen displays the current version information for the navigation system. DBOOT (NOR-FLROM) and System u-Com are all for factory use.

- Navi Application (DRAM): Displays the version of the navigation software.
- Map Data: Displays the version of the map data.





F-CAN

F-CAN (Fast Controller Area Network) passes information between processors on the network. For example, the F-CAN network passes trip computer information between the gauge and the audio-navigation unit for the trip computer function.

The F-CAN network uses a communication protocol that transmits data at 500 Kbps.

- This diagnosis must have the engine running.
- If F-CAN shows ERROR ACTIVE, an error is not detected between F-CAN bus and the audio-navigation unit. If any error is detected, check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) for the F-CAN with the HDS (Honda Diagnostic System). The data displayed in the ID boxes is for factory use only.





Log Data

This screen allows the factory to collect log data to troubleshoot navigation system issues.






GPS Information

This screen shows the current status of GPS reception. The circular diagram shows the current location of the GPS satellites (yellow numbers) as they would appear in the sky. The outer circle represents the horizon (0 degrees elevation). The middle and inner circles represents 30 and 60 degrees respectively. The very center of the diagram (90 degrees elevation) is directly overhead. Nearby obstructions, like tall buildings will block satellites in that direction. That is why it is necessary to be in an open area to effectively troubleshoot GPS reception issues. The satellite numbers shown on the diagram correspond to the PRN number in the GPS Details screen. There are always at least 24 active GPS satellites in orbit. Because satellites fail, and have to be removed from service, spares are always parked in orbit, ready to be activated. This is why the PRN (satellite ID number) can be greater than 24.

NOTE: When you use this screen for troubleshooting, park the vehicle outside, away from buildings, tall trees, and hightension wires for at least 10 minutes with the engine running.

- The Number of Satellites box shows the number of acquired satellites (maximum of 12). It should contain three or more icons.
- The Current Position shows latitude, longitude, and elevation (in feet). If there are less than four satellites, the elevation can be grossly inaccurate.
- The date/time field shows the current date, and also a time that includes daylight savings and other offsets entered by the customer in Setup screen 2 Adjust Time Zone/Clock.





GPS Detail

By pressing and holding the DEST button for 2 seconds, a GPS Detail screen appears. This screen displays real time incoming satellite positional data when the vehicle is outside in the open. The information shown on this screen is for factory use.

NOTE: The data shown is an example only.

- The box TS/AS and HDop (horizontal dilution of precision)/VDop (vertical dilution of precision) is for factory use.
- The Speed and Direction information is updated in real time when driving.
- The Date/Time Information is the same as in Setup screen 2 Adjust Time Zone/Clock.
- If the 3D icon is shown above the yellow dots, this implies that at least four satellites are available for map positioning, and the GPS indicator on the map screen will be green.
- If the row of data in the table below begins with a yellow dot, the AZI and EL fields can be used to locate each satellite on the circular GPS diagram (see prior screen).










Yaw Sensor

This diagnosis checks the gyro in the audio-navigation unit. This device detects when the vehicle turns, and repositions the vehicle position icon on the map screen.

- Sensor: Indicates the voltage output from the gyro. It should indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped.
- Offset: Indicates the reference voltage or standard within the gyro. It also should indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped.
- A sensor output voltage HIGHER than the Offset voltage indicates that the vehicle is turning to the right.
- A sensor output voltage LOWER than the Offset voltage indicates that the vehicle is turning to the left.
- The Offset and Sensor should both indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped. If either reads below 2.300 V, or above 2.700 V, replace the audio-navigation unit.
- The Offset and Sensor should be within +/-0.01 V of each other when the vehicle is stopped. The Sensor value should change relative to the Offset as the vehicle turns while driving. If not, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation).
- Auto Tuning: For factory use only. This setting should be ON.
- Learning Level: Displays the status of the internal tuning function. At initialization, this value starts at 0 and increases to 10 as the internal correction values become more accurate.
- CCW Factor, CW Factor: For factory use only.
- GyroAD: Displays the result of the AD value (OK/NG). If NG, check for the Navigation DTCs.
- GyroZero: Displays the result of the zero point output voltage (OK/NG). If NG, check for the Navigation DTCs.





Error History

Refer to How to Check for Error History to use this diagnosis.






Functional Setup

Select the item you want to check.

- Mic Level
- Demo Mode
- Save Users Memory
- All Clear





Mic Level

This diagnosis allows you to independently test the microphone and the HFL-voice control switch. The TALK button is used to activate the voice control system. The microphone is located near the map light in the roof console. The microphones can now isolate the driver's voice even when there is noise or other conversations in the vehicle. To properly check the microphone, make sure you are sitting in the driver's seat.

This diagnosis checks whether the microphone and the HFL-voice control switch are connecting to the HandsFreeLink control unit. If Mic and/or STRG SW shows HFL DTCs (B1775, B1776, B1779, and/or B1780), go to indicated HFL DTC troubleshooting.

- Press the TALK button, wait unit you hear a beep, and in a normal voice say "testing". The TALK indicator on the screen should momentarily turn green, and the text Now Recording... should appear in yellow. If the talk indicator shown on the screen does not briefly turn green when you press the TALK button, do the voice control switch test. If there is no Mic Level movement when you speak, then you should check the wires running from the microphone in the roof console to the HandsFreeLink control unit and the audio-navigation unit. If the wires are OK, the microphone must be faulty, replace the microphone located in the roof console HFL-Navigation Microphone Removal/Installation.
- Press the Pick-up, Hang-up/Back buttons. This should cause the each indicator on the screen to momentarily turn green. If it does not briefly turn green, do the voice control switch test Voice Control Switch Test.





Demo Mode

This screen is for factory use only, and should always be set to OFF. Occasionally DEMO setting is turned ON when vehicles are being used at auto shows or similar events. Turning this feature on, allows the navigation system to automatically follow a route to a destination when the vehicle is stationary. Speed changes the speed of the demo mode.





Save Users Memory

NOTE: If the audio-navigation unit SD module is OK, transfer the SD module to the new audio-navigation unit. Do this procedure only when replacing the SD module (if possible). If the SD module is NG, it is unlikely you will be able to recover any information.

When replacing the audio-navigation unit, this function allows the technician to transfer the customer's personal data to the new audio-navigation unit. The transferred information includes their setup settings and personal addresses. The dealer inserts a USB device into the USB port, and then selects the Save Users Memory function. The two functions in this diagnostic screen are Export and Import. Export saves the customer's data to the USB device, and Import moves the USB device files to the new audio-navigation unit.





This function does not start (the Export and Import buttons are grayed out) until you connect a USB device to the USB port located under the passenger's dash.

Select Export button to move the customer's data from the original audio-navigation unit to the USB device. Select YES on the Export User Data Confirmation screen. The process takes only a couple of seconds. The system stores. DAT files on the USB device.

NOTE: If the Export button is grayed out, check the USB port.





After replacing the new audio-navigation unit, allow the system to boot up. Insert the USB device into the USB port and enter the Save Users Memory in the navigation system diagnostic mode.

Select the Import button to move the two files stored by the Export process from the USB device to the new audio-navigation unit. Select YES on the Import User Data Confirmation screen. When the transfer is finished (a few seconds) the system automatically reboots. After the system reboots, remove the USB device from the USB port.

NOTE: If the Import button is grayed out, check if the Model and the Program Version shown on the Navi ECU screen are the same.





All Clear

The all clear function deletes the all the customer information and the previous destinations from the audio-navigation unit SD module.

If you select All Clear, a confirmation screen appears.

When YES is selected, a second confirmation screen appears.





When YES is selected, the system restarts after performing the All Clear process. After the restart, a normal start-up process occurs and the audio-navigation unit then needs GPS initialization.






Error Message Table