Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

MICU Input Test




MICU Input Test

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the fuse access panel Fuse Access Panel Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors K, M, N, and Q.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.










6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.

NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.






7. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).

- USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models)

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.