MICU Input Test
MICU Input Test
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the fuse access panel Fuse Access Panel Removal/Installation.
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors K, M, N, and Q.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.
7. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
- USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models)
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.