Component Inspection
Engine Control
P0010 Camshaft Position-Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance(Bank 1) - Component Inspection
Component Inspection
Intake Valve Control Solenoid Operation Check
[With Scan Tool]
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Install scantool and select "CVVT VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
3. Activates "CVVT VALVE" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key(should hear a faint click from intake valve control solenoid)
4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake valve control solenoid reliability
[Without Scan Tool]
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Remove the intake valve control solenoid from the engine.
3. Visually check the Spool Column of intake valve control solenoid for contamination.
4. Connect 12V and a ground to 2 and 1 of the solenoid(Component side). Verify that spool column move to left as shown in the figure.
5. Disconnect 12V and verify that spool column move to original condition.
6. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to next step as below
Check Intake Valve Control Sloenoid Resistance
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect intake valve control solenoid connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the intake valve control solenoid connector.(Component side)
Specification
4. Is resistance within the specification?
YES
> Go to next step as below
NO
> Replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Check the Suspected Area
1. Check the following items
A. Intake valve control solenoid filter for sticking or contamination
B. Engine oil and it's level
C. Engine oil filter
2. Is there any problem?
YES
> Repair or replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure