Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0220



DTC P0220 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETS(Electronic Throttle System) is the throttle body whose throttle angle is controlled by control module. It consists of ETS unit,ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve. The PCM sends throttle valve target opening value to ETS unit after calculating from signals such as APS and other input values. The ETS unit controls ETS motor to meet PCM's throttle valve target opening value. TPS is mounted on throttle body assembly and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. The TPS is a variable resistor(potentiometer) whose characteristic is that the resistance changes according to throttle position angle. TPS 1 and TPS 2 signals are used to monitor PCM's throttle valve target opening value's activation between PCM and ETS unit.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If the deviation between TPS target value and TPS output is out of threshold, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.






Schematic Diagram:











MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Install Scantool and monitor the "TPS 1(Main) or TP Sensor(ETS)" parameter on scantool.

A. Test Condition : Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"

B. Specification :
- Throttle valve fully closed: approx. 0.1~1.0V
- Throttle valve fully open : approx. 4.0~4.7V
- TPS signal should increase smoothly as throttle is opened.






2. Is TPS signal within specifications?

YES

- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ETS unit's and /or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

- Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL&CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check TPS resistance
(1) With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS connector.
(2) Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
A. Specification : Resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
(3) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

- Go to "Check PCM" as below.
NO

- Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check PCM
(1) Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF"
(2) Connect scantool and Ignition "ON"
(3) Select simulation function on scantool.
(4) Simulate voltage at terminal "2" of TPS 1 signal connector.






(5) Is the TPS signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

YES

- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ETS unit's and /or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

- Substitute with a known-good ETS unit or PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace ETS unit or PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If ETS unit needs to be replaced, do initialization after it is replaced.

Note:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(It will takes 10 second)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.