Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Component Inspection





Engine

Engine Control - P0068 MAP/MAF-Throttle Position Correlation - Component Inspection

Component Inspection

1. Check TPS
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Disconnect TPS connector.
(3) Measure resistance terminal 2 and 3 of TP sensor connector (Component side).
A. Specification :









(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "Check ECM" as below.
NO
1) Check TPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check ECM
(1) Key "OFF". (Don't disconnect sensors.)
(2) Select "vehicle scopemeter" in the menu, and connect channel A of scantool with terminal 1 of TPS harness connector.
(3) Connect channel B of scantool with terminal 3 (1) of MAFS (MAPS) harness connector.
(4) Engine start. And check the signal waveforms with stepping on accelerator pedal.




(5) Is the signal waveform within specifications?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Substitute the sensor which outputs abnormal waveform with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.